the Big cats
These prompt and furious murderers, perfectly able to track down and catch up with a victim, it is possible to name the most successful hunters of an animal kingdom.
In total in the nature is six versions of the big cats. They are (panthers) belonging to one group a lion, a jaguar, a tiger, a leopard and a snow leopard, and also a separate kind - a cheetah.
Cats live on the Earth already more 25 million years. The saber-toothed tiger who had canines in length over 20 was one of the earliest and most known representatives of family cat's These huge animals see hunted on large herbivores, instantly killing their blows of powerful canines.
Between the big cats it is a lot of distinctions. For example, lions, tigers and leopards growl, and jaguars, snow leopards and cheetahs - are not present. The majority of the big cats eats lying; snow leopards are fed sitting. At all big cats, except a cheetah, involved claws.
The Increasing cats - carnivorous predators. The majority of them hunt alone, but lions leave on lov groups. One or two lionesses vspugivajut the looked after victim also exhaust it directly in paws to the relatives who have hidden in an ambush.
the Lion - the unique representative of family conducting rather public life as a part of groups, or prajdov. In prajd enters to 12 females connected among themselves by relationship, and to five-six males. The leader and the father of the majority of cubs is the largest and strong male. Males are much larger than females, and their head and shoulders are covered by the dense shaggy mane giving to them even more impressive kind. The mane also protects a throat when the male should enter fight, protecting territory prajda. Females hunt only, extracting livelihood for all family. A food of lions variously - from zebras and buffalo s to mice and snakes.
All females prajda can in bring into the world at one time 3-4 cubs who bring up and raise all together. Approximately since three months young lions begin, there is a meat, but still three months eat also parent milk.
the largest cat
The largest cat - a tiger. There are some subspecies of this animal, and all of them are under the threat. One of them, an Ussuriisk tiger, is the largest representative cat's on the earth, and its weight can reach 300 kg. It lives in cold regions of Russia, and from severe frosts it is rescued by a thick layer of hypodermic fat. In those edges to extract livelihood it is uneasy, and in search of extraction this predator-single is capable to overcome the big distances. The thick fur coat of an Ussuriisk typhus has krasnovato-yellow colouring and is frequently more light, than at its other relatives. White colour in its skin helps a tiger to remain imperceptible in the Siberian snow.
The Most widespread and known kind is the Indian (Bengalese) tiger. Tigers-males jealously protect the territory and usually conduct a lonely way of life, and females peacefully get on with males and other females. Like the majority of other big cats, the tiger marks borders of the territory urine and warns other tigers about the presence, barking wood trunks.
Possessing huge force, the tiger is capable to kill an animal, much larger, than he - for example, the Asian buffalo. Having caught and having killed a victim, the tiger wears out it in any secluded place where is accepted to a meal. If extraction is great enough, the tiger will come on feeding some nights successively. Not eaten up the tiger buries in dry leaves and protects extraction while again will not get hungry. Hunting - employment tiresome, therefore tigers spend 80% of day time in passive rest to keep an energy stock. At night they leave on hunting, hiding in a high grass and imperceptibly creeping to a victim under favour of the darkness. In the mornings and to evenings tigers diligently make toilet, licking a wool as it is done by house cats. Unlike them, tigers love water and often wish to swim for a while.
Leopards are the most widespread version of the big cats, and they are obliged by it to ability to adapt to an inhabitancy and a forage. The flexible, elastic body of this elegant animal is covered by brilliant and soft spotty fur. Drawing of stains at each leopard is unique, and on it it is possible to distinguish each individual unmistakably. There are leopards absolutely black fur which usually name black panthers. A skin at them too spotty, it is simple stains not so are appreciable. More often black panthers meet in South East Asia where the dark fur perfectly masks them in dense thickets. They are more aggressive, than other leopards.
Leopards - most reserved of all big cats and to track down them it is the extremely difficult. Both males, and females of leopards are killing cars-murderers, it is ready less pereborchivye in meal, than any others cat's. Gazelles, jackals, ostriches, borodavochniki and even turtles can be their extraction. The leopard has long a rest, having collapsed on a belly somewhere in a secluded corner.
The Snow leopard lives in cold climatic zones at height from 3000 to 4000 m. in the Winter it goes down from mountains in a valley. It hunts at night on the most different mammals - from gazelles to hares. At a snow leopard the big forepaws, short forward nights and a powerful thorax that allows it to jump easily on rocks. The long tail helps an animal to keep balance.
The Smoky leopard is outwardly very similar to the big cats, but is not able to growl at all. It is not the near relation of a leopard, but scientists consider as its link between the big and small cats.
The Jaguar - very rare and reserved animal living in jungle Central and the South America. Brawny and strong, with beautiful as at a leopard, spotty fur, it is simply created for hunting. However for a long pursuit it does not have not enough endurance, therefore it takes extraction by patience and force. As a forage it is served by other inhabitants of jungle, for example, idlers and vodosvinki. The jaguar is distinguished by special force of a grasp. Rather short jaws are closed by powerful muscles that allows it to bite through, crack, break off and chew bones and living tissues. Like other big cats, the jaguar hunts in twilight. In search of extraction it is capable to overcome some kilometres, stopping only before water barriers, and does not disdain even fish and turtles.
The Cheetah - the fastest overland animal of our planet. The extraction - swift-footed gazelles and antelopes - it pursues with a speed of 80 km at an o'clock, and if necessary increases it to 112 km at an o'clock. However, long keep such speed a cheetah cannot. If the victim manages to avoid its claws at least seconds 20, it surrenders and throws a pursuit. Having caught up with a victim, the cheetah flies up in a jump and knocks it down. To tumble down a large animal, strong jerk by claws for krestets or a side is required. The cheetah presses the fallen victim paws to the earth and gnaws through to it a throat. After that it pulls out meat a piece behind a piece and eats extraction at one go. Cheetahs eat only that extraction which have caught and have killed. They neglect dead, let even just killed animals. At all it they are shy enough and concede the killed extraction to such larger cats, as lions and leopards.
Cubs of a cheetah are absolutely defenceless and quite often become victims of lions, leopards and other predators. Danger can proceed and from their own relatives. If to the male of a cheetah ready to pairing the female meets, it can take literally it in the hostage. Being in a captivity of the male, she cannot feed cubs, and that are threatened with starvation. Sometimes shouts of hungry kids involve other predators who very quietly devour them.