Bats - the unique mammals who have seized art of active flight. But there are three more groups of the mammals not consisting in relationship, capable to plan in air on considerable distances. It are the fibers-letjagi flying possumy (falangery) and sherstokryly.
Many of trees of mammals living on branches, including the squirrel and monkeys, is dashing jump from a tree on a tree, without wishing to be exposed waiting on the earth dangers. Such strategy smoothly operates in dense wood but what to do in a light forest? With this problem flying mammals at whom between forward and back finitenesses is kozhistye membranes have successfully consulted.
The Most known flying mammal is the squirrel-letjaga. The area of dwelling of this small animal covers the North America, Europe and Asia, and two families occupy also Africa.
The Majority letjag are very small, no more than 135 mm at length (plus, as well as at all squirrels, a long fluffy tail). Letjagi prefer to lodge in woods, equipping habitation in hollowed by woodpeckers or natural hollows of trees. Their basic diet consists of a bark, kidneys, leaves and seeds, and on the earth they willingly regale on mushrooms and berries. Without being the strict vegetarians, some kinds letjag diversify the menu with the bird's eggs, insects and other small living creatures. Unlike usual squirrel to see letjagu in wood it is difficult enough, as on feeding it leaves only at night. Before the planning beginning letjaga gets on a tree top, sharply makes a start and, having straightened kozhistye membranes between pads, smoothly soars in air. As a wheel it is served by a fluffy tail.
Before landing the small animal sharply throws out finitenesses forward and lands on all four pads. As the landing place always below a start place, letjaga again gets upward for travel continuation. Range of flight can be different, distances to 100 m. are documentary fixed
The Euroasian squirrel-letjaga, as a matter of fact, is the Siberian kind and does not meet to the west of Latvia and Finland. This small animal is very small, but much larger kind lives in some regions of Asia, including in India.
Fibers-letjagi of the North America share on two families - southern and northern letjag. Appearance and habits they are very similar to the Euroasian relatives, but concede to them on size a little.
Two families African letjag are united by the general name - cheshuehvostye fibers. They differ from inhabitants of the North America and Eurasia a place of fastening of a membrane to finitenesses - not at carpal, and at an elbow joint. Total some kinds of these small animals.
Flying lemurs (sherstokryly) differ from letjag and lemurs, and to them often apply local names - kulugo or kobego. These small animals are found on Philippines, in Indonesia, Malaysia and in the south of China.
To Soar in air sherstokrylu helps more perfect, than at the squirrel, a membrane connecting a neck, finger-tips and a tail, and, flying from a tree on a tree, sherstokryl it is similar to a small carpet-plane. Being much more largely the majority letjag, this small animal in size nevertheless is no more cat. At females fur of grey colour, and at males - chocolate. SHerstokrylye eat fruits, leaves, seeds and nochkami. They are fed, like other flying mammals, at night, and sleep off in the afternoon, having hung somewhere on a branch headfirst, precisely bats. And the same as at netopyrej, the female sherstokryla brings only one cub. During flight the kid hangs at mummy on a breast, firmly having seized fur. SHerstokryly are capable to overcome in air of distance to 136 m.
Flying possumy - marsupials the animals living in Australia and New Guinea. They are similar to fiber-letjag not only a flying membrane, but also a long fluffy tail, and also very dense and beautiful fur.
Distinguish three groups flying possumov. The small enter Into the first possumy-medoedy, or sugar possumy, named so for their love to the sweet. These kids in weight have more 130 g grey backs, and on a breast - white shirtfronts. In New Guinea separate subspecies form Papuan medoedy. Observers noticed time and again, how they hurriedly quickly suffice moths.
In close relationship with medoedami consist larger flying possumy and zheltobrjuhie letjagi. They are capable to regulate a direction of flight by means of a tail.
The Second group are marsupials possumy-pygmies, or perehvostye possumy, named so for a tail similar to the bird's feather. One kind lives in Australia, another - in New Guinea. Both of them in size about the mouse also eat flower nectar and insects.
The third group includes one kind - big flying possum which weight reaches 1,5 kg. It is found in the east of Australia and is enough near relation of the koala. The diet of this of largest of all marsupials possumov is made by leaves and kidneys evkaliptov.